Privacy Policy

The privacy of your personal information has always been important to us at Hindson Hislop & Co and HH Wealth Management Pty Ltd. This privacy policy tells you about the way:
– Hindson Hislop & Co, ABN 69 006 836 086;
– HH Wealth Management Pty Ltd, ABN 54 164 001 496;
– we, our or us;
collects information, holds it, uses it, and if we disclose it, who we disclose it to.

We respect your right to privacy and are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customer. In addition to complying with existing laws that govern confidential information that you provide to us, we have also adopted the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

Collecting your personal information

Hindson Hislop & Co/HH Wealth Management Pty Ltd may collect and hold personal information related to you. Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone & facsimile numbers, your lifestyle information and any other information collected in relation to your use of our products and services.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website (www.hhco.com.au) and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

Use of your personal information

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of;

  • providing our services that you have requested;
  • managing our relationship with you; or
  • contacting you about products and services in which you may be interested.

We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

How your personal information is held

Your personal information is generally held in client files or a computer database on our office premises. We will seek to ensure that we take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we hold is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Disclosure of personal information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Access to your personal information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing. If we deny a request for access we will provide you with the reasons for this decision.

In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the quality of your personal information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will  take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Count privacy policy

Financial Planning Services are provided as an authorised representative of Count Financial Limited. ‘Count’ and ‘Count Wealth Accountants’ are trading names of Count Financial Limited ABN 19 001 974 625, AFSL No. 227232, a wholly-owned, non-guaranteed subsidiary of Commonwealth Bank of Australia ABN 48 123 123 124.

Count is a Professional Partner of the Financial Planning Association of Australia Limited. HH Wealth Management Pty Ltd, ACN 164 001 496 ABN 54 164 001 496 provides financial planning services as an Authorised Representatives of Count.

As an Authorised Representative of Count Financial Limited, we are bound by Count’s Privacy Policy.

https://www.commbank.com.au/security-privacy/general-security/privacy.html

Policy updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy policy complaints and enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Suite 10, 256 Bolton Street, Eltham VIC 3095

Count@hhco.com.au

03 9439 0111